Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora
[…] Sub-section (2) specifies that the report shall contain such information as: (a) the number of wiretap applications made as well as renewal applications; (b) the number of persons against whom proceedings were commenced; and, (c) the average period for which authorizations and renewals were granted. The most recent report available is the 2013 Annual Report on the Use of Electronic Surveillance published by Public Safety Canada.

An annual report is also made to the United States Congress as required by Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, s. 802, Pub. L. No. 90-351 and codified at 18 U.S.C. s. 2519. Sub-section 2519(3) requires the Administrative Office of the United States Courts (AO) to report the number of federal and state “applications for orders authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications pursuant to this chapter and the number of orders and extensions granted or denied pursuant to this chapter during the preceding calendar year” along with a summary and analysis of data required by s. 2519 to be filed with the AO. The most recent report available is the Wiretap Report 2014.

I will discuss the Canadian report first. The statistics are smaller in Canada because of the difference in population between the two countries.